Privacy policy

1. Welcome to www.awww.co.in (“Website” or “www.awww.co.in.com”) an online service provided by Up Above Online Retail. This website is owned and operated by Up Above Online Retail (‘Up Above Online Retail’ or ‘Team’ or ‘Awww’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’’). Our registered office is located at: B/4 31, Navy Colony, Liberty Garden, Malad (West), Mumbai- 400 064. As such, when you become a member of the Website, you are registering with Up Above Online Retail. Up Above Online Retail is sensitive to your concerns about how we may use and share personal information that we collect from you through the Website or otherwise (e.g. by telephone). We recognize and respect the importance of maintaining the privacy of our visitors and members and have established this Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”) as a result.

2. This privacy policy shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website (“Terms”) set out at http://www. www.awww.co.in/terms_of use and shall be read along with the Terms.

3. If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, you can at 9022984332 (10:00 am to 6:00 pm) or at [email protected] .

4. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.
5. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

6. The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

7. We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Website and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your title, name, gender, email address, postal address, Contact details including phone numbers, PIN/ZIP code, Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address and durables owned), Personal preferences and interests (such as books, movies, music and so on); and or your opinion on services, products, features on our websites, Internet protocol(IP) address, personal information received from social networking sites through which the You have registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service and such other personal and non-personal information that may be required to access and operate the Website.

8. We may share the information collected from You with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies.

9. We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

10. We may also use your data in order to manage the Website, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the Website, detect any fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website or our products, and in case we have any queries. Payments that you make through the Website will be processed by __________, a ____ in India.

11. You hereby represent and warrant to the www.awww.co.in that:
1. All information derived from in relation to You are true, correct, current and updated.
2. All information given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.
12. You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s partners,
its employees, directors, officers, agents, co-branders or partners, representatives and their successors, assigns, if any and / or any third party relying on the information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Policy.

13. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

14. We shall not share any of your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your information on computers located in the India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

15. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

16. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information provided by You.

17. Kindly, note that www.awww.co.in does not access or store your Payment Card details (i.e. credit/debit card number, expiration date, CVV etc.). When you make a purchase using your card, all required transaction details are captured on the secured payment page, and encrypted using Industrial Strength Cipher, and are securely transmitted to your card issuer for obtaining an authorization decision. At no time during the purchase process or thereafter does Up Above Online Retail (“Awww”) have access to, or store, your complete card account information.

18. While you use our website, we may have automatic access to (receive and collect) certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, obtained from “cookies” sent to your browser from web server cookies stored on your hard drive, including but not limited to:
• Computer-identification information.
• IP address, assigned to the computer which you use.
• The domain server through which you access our service.
• The type of computer you’re using
• The type of web browser you’re using.
We may also collect the following information about
• The pages you visit/access.
• The links you click on our website.
• The number of times you access the page.
• Things you view, add to bag, add to wish list.
• Other websites you open simultaneously while browsing on ours
• Personal preferences and interests (such as books, movies, music and so on); and
• Your opinion on services, products, features on our websites.
You may terminate your account at any time by writing to us at [email protected], from the email ID you have used for creating your account login, and mentioning “Please close my www.awww.co.in account” in the subject line. We will disable access to your account within 2 working days of receiving your mail. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account.
19. The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage or control.

20. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies is very common on the Internet and our website´s use of cookies is similar to that of other reputable online companies. Cookies will be used to customize your experience with the website. We use cookies to save your time while using the website,
helps us identify who you are, and track and target user interests in order to provide a customized experience. Cookies also allow us to collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Use of this information helps us to create a more user-friendly experience for all visitors. In addition, we may use Third Party Advertising Companies to display advertisements on our website. Many browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that if you decline or delete these cookies, some parts of the website may not work properly.

21. Our Privacy may change from time to time. In the event of a change, the revised policies will be posted immediately on our Website. You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes.

Site Login



Hi! Want to join us?

Terms and conditions

Set Up Your Account